Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When anyone dies around here the people send for Mrs. Storey to lay him or her out. They generally get the linens from Mrs. Roche of Lickeen.
    When they have got that they send for muslin to Roundwood and it is put around the edges of the bed.
    Generally there is a ribbon made into the shape of a cross over the head over the dead person.
    They say it is unlucky to keep that ribbon in the house after the dead person is buried so they give it to other persons to keep in memory of the dead person.
    They wake the dead person for two nights. They go to order the coffin and a hearse at Wolhian's of Rathdrum. They came out with a coffin and hearse and motor-car they funeral day.
    Then they wash the quilt and linens that they had over the dead person and bring them all back to Mrs. Roche again.
    There are a great many people at the wake. Before the funeral leaves the house some man says the De Profundis.
    My grandmother told me this on the ..6th..6..38.