Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the poor people would travel around from house to house looking for a night's shelter.
    One man named John Quinn used to stay at our house and he used to make a bed on the bench and stay the night, he used to sell potatoes and he had a bag on his back and he used to gather the potatoes until he had a stone and then he would sell them. He used to tell stories and sing songs.
    There was a farmer here named "Mr. Joseph Johnson" a lot of people went to him for a night's shelter and he would never refuse them no matter how many came and he used to make a bed in his barn for them and they always had plenty to eat and drink.
    Long ago the people made them welcome they always were glad to see them. My father told me this on the 3.2.1938.
      1. daoine de réir aicme