Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. Long ago the people made a lot of toys when they were children.
    They made dolls, balls, and baby houses and tops. This is how they made the dolls, they got a handful of hay or straw and put it in a little bag, then they got a little ball of hay and put it in a cloth and sewed it on to the body. They got two pieces of sticks then for legs and put them each in a cloth and sewed the tops of them on to the body.
    When they were making balls they got a ball of paper and tied it with a cord then they could play hand ball.
    When they were making baby houses they got a little pile of stones and built the walls then they got a board and put it on the top for the roof then they put a slate on top of it.
    Then they put two pieces of boards down in the ground for door posts and they got a door out of a piece of board and nailed it on.
    They made tops out of thread spools and put sticks up in the them and pared the top of it, then it would spin.
    My Grandmother Mrs. Annie Mc Gowan told me on the 19.11.38.
    Mrs Annie Mc Gowan