Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long agp there was a lot of customs at Christmas. They used to go to mid night mass in the rocks or in the fields under trees.
    Both young and old did that but nowadays they have mass in the chapels.
    In every house that was a Christmas Candle lighting because they though that Saint Joseph and they Blessed Virgin would be going about looking for shelter for the night.
    They had also Christmas Trees. When they came home they had their pudding of rice or a potato pudding and Whiskey or Wine or Porter or Ginger Beer.
    When they would get up next morning they did anything they had to do and then got ready and went to Glendalough and spent the day there. They went on jaunting cars. They danced and sang and played music at Mrs. Dalty's which is now Miss Nolan's tea rooms.
    It is said that one night there was a dance in it and there was a piper around here and he danced and sang all night.
    Mrs Annie Mc Gowan
    Seantuismitheoir