Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the birds around our district are, the swallow, the robin the thrush, the blackbird the seagull, the lark, and the wren. The swallow comes in the beginning of summer and goes away at the end of it.
    When our Lord was hanging on the cross the little robin perched on him and tried to take the nails out of His Hands and feet. While he was doing so his breast got stained with the blood of our Lord and ever since his breast is red and he is called robin red breast.
    The black bird has a yellow bill and it is said that she is the best singer in the country.
    When there is going to be a storm the seagull comes in off the sea and the mountain thrushes come down off the mountains.
    Some birds build their nests under