Scoil: Moneytown, Roundwood

An Muine, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Redmond

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all my brother has to plough and harrow the ground. We sow about an acre of land with potatoes. When the ground is prepared he has to make the drills with a plough and two horses. Then he has to draw out the manure and throw it in heaps in the drills. Then we sow the seed about ten inches apart and cover them with manure and superphosphate. Then my brother closes the drills. It takes about a month for the potatoes to appear over the ground. Then we harrow the drills down with a chain harrow to make it easy for them to grows. Great care must be given to them during the Summer. When they are six inches high they have to be grubbed and moulded. They are grubbed with an implement called a grubber and they are (gru) moulded with a plough. At different times during the Summer they have to be weeded or the weeds would choke them. When Winter comes they are taken out with a plough and put in pits in the field and left there until early
    John Doyle
    An Licín, Co. Chill Mhantáin