School: Moneytown, Roundwood

An Muine, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Redmond

1. There are a lot of wild birds in this district. The robin, the crow, magpie, jackdaw, blackbird, wren, sparrow, thrush, skylark, curlew, seagull, crane, water hen, swallow, mountain stairs, yellow hammer, gold finch, cuckoo. The swallows and cuckoo go to foreign countries in winter. The robin builds its nest in the fence. The crow, magpie and jackdaw build their nests on the tops of the trees. The crow's nest is big and untidy and her eggs are blue. The magpie's nest is fairly nice and her eggs are pale blue. The thrush's nest is nice and small and her eggs are speckled. When the seagulls come inland it is the sign of rain. When the swallows fly low it is also the sign of rain. The robin was trying to pick the nails out of (the) Our Saviour's head and a drop of blood fell from His head and fell on the robin's breast and that is how the robin got its red breast. The curlew cries when it is going to rain. Once th blackbird began to build its nest in Saint Kevin's hand. The saint did not move. The bird did not move. The bird (did not) laid her eggs and hatched them. The saint did not move until the little birds came out and could fly did the saint lay down the road. The magpie builds the nicest nest of all because
    Lil Kearney