Scoil: Moneytown, Roundwood

An Muine, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Redmond

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There is a holy well on my father's land in Moneys-town. It is situated two fields above the road in the middle of what is called the Spring field. It got its name from a saint named Lewis. There is a hawthorn tree situated above the well, and there are a lot of stories surrounding it. According to these there seems to have been a house or a church there one time. There is also a special cure attached to the well. Several people came to visit this well and said certain prayers there long ago. There were also a lot of people cured at the well. This well has supposed to have moved three times since its origin. First it was situated exactly under the tree, but now it is ten yards below it. This was caused by a man who washed a horse's foot in the well.
    The water is used for household use and it is very nice to drink.
    There is also a well in Mr Storey's yard in Moneystown and it is said that St. Kevin took a drink from it one day as he was passing through the yard.
    There is a holy well in Aghowle opposite O Brien's gate in which is said is a cure for many diseases. Some people still visit this well. There is a tree over it.
    Nancy Kenna
    Mr Kenna