Scoil: Moneytown, Roundwood

An Muine, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Redmond

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many local heroes in this part of the country. In former times there were even more active and swift men than in the present times.
    I hear old people tell there are a lot of strong men to be remembered in this district, such as Patrick Fanning who resided in Tomriland but was a native of Barndarrig. I once heard that while he was ploughing in Tomriland some part of the plough broke and he was not able to mend it. So he carried the plough on his shoulder to Darcy's forge in Moneystown 3 miles from Roundwood in County Wicklow and got it mended. He carried it back and continued ploughing as before. I was also told that a woman whose name was Mrs ONeill of Moneystown carried 1 cwt of meal from Wicklow town to her home in Moneystown.
    Weight throwing was also a great game in the past years. I heard that James Turner threw a 1/2 cwt 23 feet. At that time people had to walk to fairs and markets and other places because they had no other opportunity of getting along. I believe the farmers often drove pigs to the Dublin from Moneystown and Castlekevin. I also believe that Pat Kenny of Annamoe walked to Carlow and back in one day. There were also some swift runners to be mentioned such as John Malone of Roundwood who
    Nancy Kennedy