School: Moneytown, Roundwood

An Muine, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Redmond

1. Church of St. Anne in farm of Mr Moore, rear to the present Chapel of Easc. Outline 60'x40' (with two door - markings) remains. It is supposed to have been built in the 8th century.
    The Priests house was at the south-west of Moore's farm: house. Only a few foundation stones of it remain. The last incumbent is said to be Fr. Johnson - about one hundred years ago.
    Half the entrance to these ruins was cut off about 60 years ago to square out field.
    This information was got from Mr. Moore who is over seventy years old.
    1. am
    Caitlín Bean Réamainn
    Príomhoide
  2. Castlekevin
    Formerly residence of Felim O Toole. Below the castle on the side of the road is a large stone. Near it one Andrew Thomas was in a cave hiding. Three yeomen discovered him. They were priest hunting. He killed two. He was shot and before capture broke his fine gun on the stone saying it would not be used against the Irish.