Scoil: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a Giant in Glendalough and there also lived a Giant in the low land of Wicklow, and the one in Glendalough had a bull, the other Giant came up to take the bull from him. He came up and took it of Glendalough mountain and he got it as far as Parkmore and the two Giants pulled the bull in two parts. They then started to fight and the Giant from Glendalough killed the other. He is buried near Parkmore Catholic Church. There once lived a Giant in Glendalough and another Giant came to attack him and when the Giant from Glendalough was trying to hit the other with his sword he missed his aim and cut a rock
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Máire Breathnach
    Cill Aifín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
    Patrick Walsh
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Insurance agent (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)