School: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. Old Schools
    The second school that was built in Irland was in Trooperstown, it was built in the year 1835. A great number of people attended it, there was a Tanyard in Croneybyrne about two miles from the school, and there was a big number of employed in it and they went to the school. Before it was built there was a hedgeschool near where it is, and there was over a hundred pupils attending it. They had to do all their writing and arithmetic with slates and pencils they had for writing on slates called cuters. They learned no language only English.
    There was a man named Mr. Sheahan who used to go about at night from house to house teaching the people, he used to come to a house in Trooperstown to teach and crowds of people used to go to the house to learn. The name of the people who lived in it were Nolans.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eilís Ní Bhroin