Scoil: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined castle between Annamoe and Trooperstown it is called Castle Kevin it is over three hundred years a ruin. I dont know who built it but O'Toole lived in it at the time of Queen Elizabeth.
    Queen Elizabeth promised Wingfield O'Toole's lands if he could kill O'Toole and he did kill him and blew up his castle.
    There is a mound outside the castle and it is supposed that all the valuable things of the castle are hidden in it, and if anybody went to dig for the valuable things they would be chased by a black dog.
    There is an old ruined church near the upper lake in Glendalough it is called Reigfeart Church. There is a story told about Saint Kevin
    Páidín Ní Bhroin
    Sean Ó Broin