Scoil: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. King O'Toole had some men working for him and the agreement he made was for the work-men to get up with the lark and go to bed with the lark, the men could not stand it and they went to Saint Kevin and they told him what they had to do, then Saint Kevin banished the lark out of Glendalough for ever, and a lark was never seen in Glendalough since then.
    When Saint Kevin died he was buried in the Round Mote, there was a man who had a lot of cows, one of them gave more milk than the other cows, one day the herd boy found the cow licking two feet in the Round Mote. The boy heard a voice telling him to take the body and bury it in consecrated ground then the boy buried the body.
    Máirín Ní Broin
    An Doire Bán, Co. Chill Mhantáin