Scoil: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1798 there was a brave hero named Michael Dwyer fighting against the English soldiers, and there was a little man who was born without any legs and he used to push himself along in a little car with two sticks and he was called "Billy in the Bowl".
    One day the English were after Michael Dwyer and he told Billy in the Bowl he would hide in Saint Kevin's Bed, and when the English came Billy in the Bowl told them Michael Dwyer was hiding in Saint Kevin's Bed and the English fired over at him but he did fire back and they thought he was dead, so they went over to see and when they got over Michael Dwyer killed them.
    Páidín Ní Bhroin
    Seán Ó Broin