Scoil: Glendalough

Gleann Dá Loch, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    officers. Then he missed purposely Hugo remarked that his gamekeeper was still better. Over the wine glasses afterwards, the English officers, through jealously and suspicion, remarked that it was very dangerous to keep two such Irishmen in this place - they would if they joined the rebels kill thousands of soldiers. It was decided to kill both that night; a parlour maid overheard - told Thomas in the pantry in a hurry "If I was a herring I wouldnt wait to be turned" She afterwards explained all she heard. That night both escaped taking Hugos two best rifles called "Roaring Bess" and Nell Kill All" On their way it is said that a soldier tried to stop them and was shot dead by Thomas with "Roaring Bess" Hugo heard it and said "Theyre away, I hear Bess's voice" To his death Thomas was an enemy to both English and traitors. He was a dead shot
    Eoghan Mac Gabhann
    An Láithreach, Co. Chill Mhantáin