Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Rebellion of 1798, a man by the name of Bob White, informed on the Yeomen their movements. The Yeomen were trying to capture him, but he understood that they were looking for him and he tried to get to the nearest rebels camp which was in Hacketstown, because he knew that he would be safe there.
    One day he asked a man, who had a jennet, if he would be able to bring him there. The man said he would, and he packed him down into a load of turf and started on with him. When he was on the road he met the Yeomen and when he was passing them he said "Clear the road for Bob White and I". He was pretending that the jennet's name was Bob White. The Yeomen laughed at him and passed on, and he got safely into the town with the man packed in the load of turf.
    Mr G Jackson of Crossnacole, heard this story related by the old people of the district, Kiltegan.
    Mr G. Jackson