Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the landlords owned all the land of the country, and rent had to be paid to them twice each year.
    The name of the landlord for Crossnacole was Mayson.
    He was a fairly good landlord.
    There are very few landlords now as the land is all bought out under the Land Commission.
    In olden times the people had to pay tithe. The had to give the tenth part of each of their crops, and also of their animals to the landlord.
    A story is told about Mr Griffin of Kilcarney. He once passed Mr Westby's carriage coming from Kiltegan church. Mr Westby, who was his landlord, asked his coachman who he was, and he replied that it was one of his tenants from Kilcarney. "Well"! said he, "I must raise that man's rent because he has a better horse than I have".
    When the people could not pay their rent they were evicted by the sheriff, who put them out of their houses and
    Mr G. Jackson
    Crois na gComhal, Co. Chill Mhantáin