Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Tecan or Naomh Tagán is traditionally connected with Kiltegan. He was one of the seven companions whom St. Patrick left with St Fiach at Domnech Fiach, or Min-beg, in the present parish of Clonmore, Co. Carlow.
    There is hardly anything known about this Saint. In the Martyrology of Tallaght is given as St. Tecce; it is considered that this entry refers to St. Tagan and that he is the St. Tecan, illustrious pilgrim, who is invoked in St. Moling's poem.

"Oh, Tecan, illustrious pilgrim,
    Who art in the land of Ui Chrunthaun,
    That enemies come not our way,
    Do not thou forsake us"

It is said that a Patron used to be celebrated at Kiltegan on 15th August. The site of St. Tecan's church is a small distance from Kiltegan.
    The church has quite disappeared but a graveyard called "Old Kiltegan", which is still used for burials, marks the place where it stood.