Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Talbotstown Fort is in the townland of Talbotstown, Barony of Brockna, Co. Wicklow. The fort is nearly square. There are trees and bushes growing around it, and a wall surrounds it on 2 1/2 sides. A deep wide trench, partly filled with water, is outside the wall.
    There is a tunnel under the fort which is supposed to lead out at Byrne's of Ballycarrigeen.
    This fort is supposed to have been made by the Danes.
    In the townland of Feddan, parish Kiltegan, there is a good example of a fort, perfectly circular in shape. Very little details are known about it but it is supposed to have been the burying places of some chieftain. Some years ago arrangements had been made by the owner of the land, Mr Hume, to excavate the mound, but he died the same year and it did not take place.
    In the townland of Kiltegan, parish Kiltegan, there is a circular fort surrounded by a trench which is reputed to be a Danish fort.