Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ingloriously. Having failed to be captured, his wife, tiring of her arduous life, persuaded him to obtain a pardon from a very gallant and honourable landowner, one Hume. Michael arranged to meet him, and the pass-word was to be, "The moonlight makes walking easy". Michael surrendered his musket, which can still be seen in Humewood Castle. Hume wrote to Dublin Castle informing them of the surrender.
    The Castle authorities broke their word to Hume, and transported Michael Dwyer and his wife to Australia along with Burke, Devlin, Meade and Mearn.
    Michael Dwyer died in Sydney and after being imprisoned falsely for a nominal offence became the High Constable of the city and died shorty afterwards in the year 1806. Mary Dwyer lived until 1861.
    Of Michael's other companions it is recorded that Andrew Thomas died fighting at Avenmore. Thomas Harmon was imprisoned and escaped from Wicklow Jail, and was later transported to America.
    Three military roads, 40 miles in length, to Glencree, to Luggelaw, and to Glendalough, were made by the British authorities for the purpuse of capturing Michael Dwyer, and on them will be seen the mountain forts, or barracks, built in 1798.