Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

crew and Jackson was riddled.
    It is told that Michael Dwyer afterwards was instrumental in causing Moore's arrest. The story goes on to relate how Moore was hanged at Rathdangan by the Yeomen, who erected the gibbet on which he was hanged over the blessed well of Tubberoon, (Tobereoin) where Hume had been murdered, young Hume tried to keep the Yeomen in order but they were maddened with drink, and when the hanging was over they took the body from the gibbet and hung it up on a near by hill. Eventually two Protestant brothers, owning the hill, buried the body in Kilranelagh Churchyard.