Scoil: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Michael Toole of Kelsha, Kiltegan tells me that not far from the 'griddle-stones' in the land owned Mr James Reilly of Ballycarrigeen, is a cave just a few yards out from these larger stones referred to earlier on in this book as "Finn Mac Cumhail's griddle-stones."
    Mr Toole knows where the cave is but says that it is now closed up. There was a passage leading down to it, stone steps, and underneath was a spacious room.
  2. Mr Toole also informs me that there is a cave which is supposed to contain many valuables. This cave is now closed up and all that is known of its whereabouts is that it is in the upper or eastern side of the wood. Nobody ever ventured into it as there was a belief that the treasure was guarded by a ghost and that some evil would happen to anybody who ventured into it.