Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the birds that do damage around this district are:- the crow, the jackdaw, the woodquest, and the hawk.
    The crow builds its nest on the top of a tall tree. It builds its nest about the 1st of March. It builds it of sticks and moss. It lays about five eggs. The eggs are blue.
    The crow does great damage to crops especially potatoes. Scare-crows are put up in the potato fields to frighten them, but when the crows get used to the scare-crow they take no notice of it.
    The jackdaw builds it nest in the chimney. It is a bird very like the crow, but it is not altogether as big and it has a grey neck. It is a great nuisence to all people who have not wire-netting on their chimneys.
    The woodquest is a grey bird. It builds its nest on the top of a well foliaged tree, where the nest cannot be seen. It is one of the farmers greatest enemies, but it eats a
    Sally Tipper