Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember the snow storm in 1933. When snow is on the ground when you get up in the morning every where is very bright. That morning when I got up every where was covered with snow. There was a big drift at the front and back of the house. I remember we had no water and Joe my brother brought in a bucket of snow and melted it. Then we had no milk and my mother beat up an egg and put it into the tea. I did not like it so I went up to Mr Sullivans for milk. In three of four days after the Post Van came up by our house. There was a bit of drift out side our house on the road. The Post Van got stuck in the drift. My father and the driver of the Van were about an hour trying to clear the road. The driver of the van said he did not mind if he only could get back to his poor wife.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin