Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some men had a bit with another man that he would not go and raise a corpse (betwen) between 12 and 1 O Clock at night.
    The man bet he would do it. He started to dig and the rest of the men planned to go and hide behind a headstone to frighten him.
    The man dug on till he was at the corpse. One of them said in a low voice "leave that there thats mine".
    So the man said here its for you and he closed up the grave.
    He went on and started to dig another grave and when he came to the corpse another man said "leave that there thats min" The man said "well here its for you" He went and started to dig at another grave and when he came to the corpse another man said in a low voice "leave that there thats mine".
    The man was digging for the corpse saide they
    Cassie Cullen