Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another custom was when people were putting in the rick. They would invite all their friends to help them. Any of them that had horses and cars would bring them to draw the hay and any of them that had no horses or cars would come to help to make the rick.
    Then a barrel of porter would be got and when the rick would be made they would get their supper and talk around the fire until a crowd would gather. Then at night they would invite some girls and dance and sing and drink porter until morning.
    That time porter was only 30 shilling a barrel and when it rose to £5 a barrel the people began to make their own ricks.
    This was called the "Harvest Home".

Mrs. E Cullen 50 years