Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Another custom was to light twelve rush-candles when saying the Rosary on that night.

(2) The "Huggisters".
    This custom is still alive in this locality. Young men and girls dress up and go around in masks. They bring some musical instrument with them, usually a melodeon and have a dance in each house. They do not ask for anything but people always give them a few pence. When they become tired they go the local pub. Huggisters go around from St. Brigid's Day until Lent.

(3) Shrove Tuesday
    This day is called "pancake-day" in this locality. People always make pancakes around here this day. This is so as to have a good feed before the fast-days of Lent.

(4) St Stephen's Day
    On St Stephen's boys go around with a bush decorated with ribbons. The boys themselves have streamers from their shoulders, and as they go around they sing:-

The wren, the wren, the king of all birds
    St Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze,