Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The limekilns long ago were used for burning limestone. The limestone in is plentiful around Blessington and in used for paving houses and yards. It is around black stone with some white in it.
    The limekiln on the Oldcourt road on the east side of Blessington. The big stones out of the sandpits of Blessington were drawn to the kiln and burned there. The lime was for manuring the land and it was better than the other artificial manure. A field needs limestone only once every seven years and artificial is needed every two or three years. Limestone was good for the land and for fattening sheep horses and cattle and for given them good bones.
  2. There was a Chapel in Glenbride about two hundred years ago. The ruins are gone, but the place where it stood is still called "The Old Chapel". There is a cave in Logstown which
    Thomas Mahon
    Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin