School: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another holy well in Miss Moore's field on the right(s) hand side of the graveyard, under a thorn bush. This well is cleared out often. It is used for the cure of vomiting.
  2. The Granny's Rock
    There are many old historic places in the county of Wicklow to-day:- There is a rock situated on Ballintubber. The Hill is called "Lackens" for shortness. The rock is in the shape of a woman. It was given the title of "The Grannys Rock". The hill was formerly owned by Mr J. Rielly, Ballintubber. It is now owned by Mr D. Healy, Ballintubber. The Rock is overlooking the Valleymount-Hollywood road. It was carved by workmen who worked in a quarry nearby. The quarry was situated at the top of Willses Lane, which is situated near Hump(h)restown House. Mr William Osborne owned Ballintubber quarry. His son now owns Ballinknocken quarry. His son's name is Mr J. Osborne.
    Peggy Perry
    Tulach Fhearghais, Co. Chill Mhantáin