Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a ruin in Ballyknocken known as the old school-house. A priest out of Valleymount got the building of a school from my father's Grandmother until they would build a school in Valleymount. When they built the school in Valleymount the priest gave the key of the school back. A master by the name of master Black taught school there. Then a man by the name of Barney Byrne took it by force and when he died my Uncle John took possession of it. The Ballyknocken Band got it to practice in; then they left it and it remained there for three or four years. During that length of time the doors and windows got broken. Then a man by the name of Patrick Osborne bought it from my Uncle Thomas and got Michal Ryan to build it up again. Patrick Osborne is living in it now and has a shop there.
  2. Among the many robbers around here in old times was one whose name is not known now. This robber committed so many robberies that he had almost a thousand pounds.
    One day the soldiers began to chase him and he
    May Quinn