Scoil: Grangecon

Gráinseach Choinn, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ss Ó Maoláin

There was a man a long time ago coming up along the creamery road one night about twelve o clock.

There was a man a long time ago coming up along the creamery road one night about twelve o clock. He was going to Grange Con where he lived. When he cam up to Ballinure Cross he saw a dray and five men lifting a coffin into Ballinure graveyard. He helped to make the grave and to bury the coffin with them. When the coffin was buried they all went away.
    A couple of years later the same man was drinking in a public house in Grange Con and one of the men with whom he had buried the coffin asked him to have a drink after he going into the public house. The other man said 'No, he would not have another drink' and he went outside the door. He was neither heard of nor seen no more.
    Tom Norton
    Cnoc Comhraic, Co. Chill Mhantáin