Scoil: Grangecon

Gráinseach Choinn, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ss Ó Maoláin

Once upon a time a protestant man by the name of Mr. Tutty lived in Whitestown.

Once upon a time a protestant man by the name of Mr. Tutty lived in Whitestown. When he was dying my grandmother went to see him. She asked him how he was and he said he was dying "But" said he "There is a black cat sitting on that rafter and he is watching me night, noon, and morning." My grandmother looked up but could see nothing. When she saw this she ran down the stairs as quickly as she could. The black cat is supposed to have been the devil.

Once upon a time a man names Hughes was returning from the town of Tullow.

Once upon a time a man named Hughes was returning from the town of Tullow. It was nearly dark so he took a short cut across the brow with his horse and trap. Suddenly a fairy woman appeared and said to him "For your life, do not let go the horse", at that she disappeared. In two seconds he was completely surrounded by fairies. They beat him and scourged him and tried to carry him away but he never let go his grip, so that in the end they had to leave
    Mary Byrne
    Baile Fraghain Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin