Scoil: Grangecon

Gráinseach Choinn, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Simon Fylan used to go up on Ballykane Hill to shoot rabbits on a moonlight night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The girl spoke and told them her name was Mary Grogan from Croghan. Next day Simon went to Croghan and brought the girl with him. He went in to her father's house and told them that he had Mary outside. They said he couldn't have as she was dead this twelve month. Simon brought in the girl and she had great difficulty in persuading them that she was Mary.
    Simon asked where they had buried mary. They told him, on the top od Croghan hill. 'We'd better go and see what's in the coffin" said Simon.
    Off they went and when they opened the coffin all they found in it was a block of wood. So it was Mary he had with him and she stayed there with her people and Simon went back home.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Mr Seon Mallen