Scoil: Grangecon

Gráinseach Choinn, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (gan teideal)

There is a field in Mr Stephen Nolans in Rathbran. There is supposed to have been a battle in this field.

There is a field in Mr. Stephen Nolan's in Rathbran. There is supposed to have been a battle in this dield. This field is called the Shamrock because with the blood of the soldiers it is supposed to be a great field for shamrocks. There is a pit in this field and the soldiers are supposed to be buried in it.
    There is a field in Johnny Connells and three soldiers are supposed to have been walking through it in the famine time. They had wheat in their pockets and other soldiers killed them and the wheat grew there every year till about four years abo when the field was ploughed up.
    I got this from Michael Germaine, Bessina, Grangecon, age 50, born in Graney and spent his life in Bessina. Mrs Germain she lived in Graney.
    Joe Germaine
    Michael Germaine