Scoil: Grangecon

Gráinseach Choinn, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ss Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday morning two girls and a boy were going to mass over Ust Still (now called Brewd). They met a piper (really the divil) seated on top of the hill playing beautiful music. So nice was the music that they started to dance and forgot all about Mass. After a while the music got very wild and a flash of lightening lit up the heavens, and lo' the piper and his dancers were turned into stones.
    The pipers stone is in the ditch and the three other stones on top of the hill. The stones are very strange, two being granite and two conglomerate. The Grange Con school children always called children from that district 'Breweleens' and looked upon them as an inferior class ( and they were no such thing!). They would not walk any distance of the road with them.
    N.B. This story differs from the version in Loco Patriciana. The curious stones reminded the teller of a Glacier stone which used to be on Mitchells Avenue. The late Mrs. Mitchell of Ballinure got it broken up for her rock garden. When told by the teller that it was a crime to have broken it up, she replied that many were very vexed with her for having done so. They all believed that it was there from the time Ireland was submerged and probably came from as far away as Iceland.
    Sheila Mallen