Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was fastened to each end of the stick. Then another piece of stick was got and pointed at one end of it. The end of it was pointed and a u [notch?] put in the other end. The u [notch?] was rested on the cord and when the cord was pulled the arrow shot out and hit whatever it was aimed at. This was a rather dangerous pastime as the arrow would go through anything it hit. The sling was an article for throwing stones. A piece of leather was got and a piece of string was placed on each and of the leather. Then you held the string and put a stone in it and threw up the string and drew it back again thus shooting out the stone.
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin