Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone or some other hard object and the pellet shot out at the other side. This was a pastime carried out years ago and some children played at it yet.
    The local name for cradle birds was bird cribs. These were made thus. Some small bits of elder sticks were got and put on a frame made thus. Four strong sticks were got and made into a square. The sticks were interwoven into this until they formed a point. The "crib" was brought out to where the birds used to feed and a bait put on it ("seeds or such) It was set on a small stick put under the edge of it. When it hopped on the stick would fly back and the crib would fall down on the birds. Goldfinches were often secured in this manner. Snares for rabbits were made thus. The wire was bought and six or seven strands of it a foot long or
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin