Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time people begin to wear boots at a very early age but long ago they did not start wearing boots until they were nearly twenty years of age. I have never heard of any-one who never wore boots.
    Many boys in this District go barefooted in the Summer but not in winter. Boots are not made in this District but there are (prepared). There are no shoemakers in this District.
    There were a lot more shoe makers long ago as there were no factories in the country.
    Clogs were also worn long ago but not now. Long ago as if a person got a pair of boots and if they were going to class they would carry the