Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, there were clever women, called "quacks", and the people used go to these women for remedies for their ailments.
    Children's Fever. Mrs Featherstonehaugh who used live in Stratford, used pluck an herb, called Carrabawnbeg, and used rub the palms of the child's hand and the soles of her feet, three times with it, to cure her.
    Chin-cough. They used put the child out under a young ass that was never ridden, and then give bread to the ass and make the child eat what the ass crumbled.
    Catch a cat and make the child cough down the cat's throat. The cat would die and the child would get well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Birdie Flynn