Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Holy Hill Well:-
    In a field at the rere of the new Catholic Church in Donard.
    This well marks the site, according to local tradition, of St Palladius' Church. It is the proud boast of the people, that there was a Church here, before the time of St Patrick, and that St Palladius baptised three hundred people at the "Holy Hill" Well.
    Tobar na Carraige:-
    On the slope over Davidstown.
    Cures
    Vomiting (with stream)
    Diarrhoea (against stream)
    I have been told by several, including John Headon (RIP) that when the water is taken within stream, it cures one complaint, whereas if taken against stream cures a different complaint.
    I give the following story, relating to this well as I heard it some four years ago, in Davidstown. I cannot remember distinctly from whom I heard it.
    St Patrick, on his journey through West Wicklow, came to Donard. But as St Palladius had already been there, and so there were a number of Christians, and a Church in the place, the
    John Headon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)