Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was down with the Doctor in Donard, and he used to be there on a Saturday in them times, and I was speaking to poor Aly Curran the Light of Heaven to her. In the course of talk, I drew down about the ghost that used to be seen up on the Crickawn, and asked her did she ever hear about it, or did she believe it. She said indeed she did, and that it was to her own grandfather the man appeared.
    Her grandfather, Mulhall, used to be minding cattle in the night, because the fields used to be divided, with oats in one half and the cows grazing in the other, and of course, he had to watch the cows so as they would not trample the corn.
    This man appeared to him one night while at this work, and the next night and the next, and in the end he appeared to him everywhere. Neither ever spoke. So Mulhall went to the priest, and asked him what he should
    Mrs Kate Flood
    An Baile Gaelach Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin