Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Allen, my grandfather, kept thirty cows, and they grazed in the "high" field, and the "long" field, which my grandfather had "taken" from Mr McMahon, the landlord of the parish.
    His cows began to "slip" calf. He was losing greatly with his cows on that account. He was a hard man and would not believe that anything could be done for them. So some of his neighbours advised him to go to a person by the name of "Moll Anthony", who lived on the Curragh of Kildare. He was a bit headstrong and did not believe that anything could be done. Now his wife over-persuaded him for to go, and he
    Mr John Allen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)