Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was King and a Queen, and they had three sons. The mother died, and the king got married again. He put the three sons in upon the sea, - he did not let on to the new queen that he had three sons.
    So one day the queen was out walking about, and she got a great fall. "The devil gather up his own share of you", says the old hen-wife in the yard, The queen called her in, and asked her why did she pray such a prayer for her. So, says she, "as long as you are in the place you never gave anything out to the poor, and the king's three sons", says she "that are out on the say, ye never even got them
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood