Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Murtagh Nolan, now living in Donard, lived with us for years. One day he went down to the Crickawn to get hazels to put on a rick-stand, before the men drew in the corn, to the haggard. He took the boughs from around the mound. It was a lovely calm day, but no sooner had he the ass's cart loaded, than a whirl of wind came, and turned ass and car three times.
    If I had known about it in time, I can tell you, one of the boughs would not come near the place.
    Mrs Jones
    67
    Coilseach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. (gan teideal)

Finlay remarked that it was a pity to see such a fine heap of sand and clay there in such a marshy place...

One day, Edward Finlay and the men were working down on the Crickawn. He let the men off for their dinner and said he would stay with the horses. However, when the men came back he would not let