Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, a family lived in a small house a few yards from the Metal Bridge. The house was in the fields the man of the house died and was "waking".
    A young man went to the wake in the evening time. He was alone in the wake room, and he tied a strong piece of cord around the dead man's neck, and drew it down under the quilt and fastened it at the end of the bed.
    When a crowd gathered at night, he sat close to the end of the bed, and after some time he pulled the cord, and the dead man sat up in the bed. The people in the room got such a fright that they all rushed out in the door. And they were in such