Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. The "Bullock Nugent"
    There was a woman lived at Castleruddery, named Lambert, about 90 years ago. She had a cow which took suddently bad, and was unable to stand up, and no one knew what was wrong with her. A man named Mr. Plant, suggested to her to send to a man, who lived near Hollywood, and who was known as the "Bullock Nugent". But she would not believe in superstition, and Mr. Plant sent her son and another man, unknown to her.
    When they were going into Nugent's yard he met them and said to them "you may go back, the cow is standing up now chewing her cud for I know what yous want"
    When they came home the cow was standing up, and they told them the time they were at Nugent's