Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Kelsha, near Humewood, a young man, that used visit a house in Spynans, where he had a girl friend. He used to stop late at night playing cards. He was in the habit of taking a short cut along a path by Kilranelagh graveyard, across Colvinstown hill to his home.
    His mother did not wish him to visit that house. After some time his mother died, and one night, as he was going home from this house, his mother appeared to him, and told him not to go that path anymore. So he did not go near the place for two years.
    At the end of two
    Mr Thomas Lambert