Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Castleruddery there is a field called the "Terraces". Between it and a large square pond, that is called the "Lead Pond", there are three parts that represent steps of stairs. The steps are built with bricks and mortar, and covered over with soil.
    A man living at Castleruddery dreamt three nights in successin that at the top of those steps, on the level, tehre was a crock of gold buried with a large flag covering it.
    One moonlight night, the man with some other men, went to dig to find the gold. They dug for some time, until they came on the flag. One man said "we have it now". On the moment, the night darkened and the most fearful
    Mr Thomas Lambert
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)