Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballyvogan there was a rath. John Byrne, (RIP) of Castleruddery lived in Ballyvogan. He, his father and mother were at Mass one Sunday. The servant girl was at home.
    She went into the Rath to get a few sticks to make a fire to boil the dinner, as she saw the people coming from Mass, and she was anxious to hurry. She had been told not to have anything to do with the sticks in the Rath.
    The cows came from the pasture into the yard, they roared, and could not be stopped. Pigs broke out of the house. Everything went wrong. Nobody knew what was the cause of it all.
    However, when the Byrne family came from Mass, they knew when they saw the sticks. They took what was left of them, and ran back to the Rath with them. When they were put back all were pacified.
    Mr Peter Cullen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)